Cravings Corner: Frivolous, Feminine Fun

I invented Cravings Corner to post things each week that I'm, well, craving : ) It can be anything; food items, cute accessories, home decor finds, art, music, movies, you name it. I thought the best way to begin this week's Cravings Corner would be to post a sweet treat recipe. This comes from Susan Holifield.

(Photo courtesy of Lollipop Events & Design)

Date Nut Krispies

2 sticks of butter
1 cup sugar
1 egg (slightly beaten)
1 Box (8 oz) Chopped Dates
1 Cup Pecan (Cookie Pieces)
1 tsp. Vanilla
5 cups Rice Krispy's cereal

Melt butter, add sugar and stir until sugar begins to dissolve, then add the egg while mixture is still only warm (this is important). Add dates, stirring constantly and as mixture begins to bubble, add nuts. It will re-heat back to bubble stage quickly. Cook for approximately five minutes (stirring constantly). Add vanilla, stir well, then add rice krispies and mix well. Spread mixture onto a 9 x 13 inch pan. Cool, cut and enjoy!

I think these wall graphics from Etsy are very dainty and feminine. I really want to get some for my bedroom. Since I live in an apartment and can't paint the walls, it's the perfect solution for jazzing up my surroundings!

I discovered Lollipop Events & Design last night and can't stop looking at it. You HAVE to check out their blog. It's frivolity at its finest! They feature great ideas for events and parties. And how fun is the photo below?! I love the destroyed cake and massive 60's-era hair. Yeah...Lollipop....you gotta check em' out.

And some more photos from Lollipop for your viewing pleasure...

What are you craving this week? How about a couple days of relaxation? : )


  1. I'm craving a day at the salon - hair, mani, pedi and while I'm there a massage too! Too bad that's not in the works for this week ... well maybe a lunch time mani.....we shall see!

  2. I'm off to check out that site. Pics are so cute! xoxo

  3. I'm craving a quiet weekend, even though summer is over the busy weekends are not! btw, I love Eat Pray Love, I chose it for my bookclub and did a whole theme with food from the book!

  4. Thanks for sharing the site....I am craving some MUMS right now and
    I want all colors.....

  5. ohh I love your cravings! I was really craving some pumpkin spiced starbucks late, and I just satisfied my cravings for the day (REALLY excited about that)! And I would soo love to wear those high heels with the flower on them! Gorgeous! I also might give your future mother-in-law's (am I out of line?) recipe a try... YUMM!

  6. Hey Tatiana- Nope not out of line at all! Haha! She's a great lady and I'd feel lucky to be a part of the fam : )

  7. I am digging those wall graphics!! way cute!

  8. I'm really craving ballet flats this week!

  9. I am craving a day at the salon for sure! Other than that.. still craving pumpkin LOL!

  10. I am craving going to bed before 3:30 in the morning just once this week. I am loving the look of the walls in the picture you have posted. I need to check those out:)


What'cha got?